favorite
favorite
hide
unhide
flag

Posted

print

Jonny Hawk Acrylic Painting - $350 (Sebastian)

Jonny Hawk Acrylic Painting 1 thumbnailJonny Hawk Acrylic Painting 2 thumbnailJonny Hawk Acrylic Painting 3 thumbnail
condition: excellent
make / manufacturer: jonny hawk
For sale is my Jonny Hawk Acrylic Painting on Stretched Canvas for $350.00 . This is dated 88 and signed by the artist front and back of the painting. the frame and canvas are in excellent condition. the size of the painting in the frame is 28 inches high and 16 inches wide. See the photos to see details.

Jonny (Lee Scott) Hawk
Born: 1934 - Sasakwa, Oklahoma
Known for: Native American, portrait
Name variants: Johnny Lee Scott Hawk, Johnson Lee Scott

Jonny (Lee Scott) Hawk : Jonny Hawk
Subject to Copyright
Subject to Copyright
Previous
Next
Jonny Hawk, sometimes known as Johnson Lee Scott, is a Native artist who identifies with both the Creek and Seminole American Indian tribes. He was born on October 21, 1938 in Saskwa, Oklahoma and he currently resides in Oklahoma City. Jonny graduated from Sequoya High School in 1955 and then attended Oklahoma State University of Technology in Okmulgee, OK. He married Billey Louis Tiger in 1959 and they have seven children. His main pieces are works in acrylic, watercolor, and prints. He also is known to be a writer of short stories, poems, and songs. All of his pieces are very unique and have a special meaning. Many of his paintings are focused on the Trail of Tears.

Hawk’s work has been presented in many different exhibitions such ... Displaying 750 of 2358 characters.

Johnson Lee Scott also known as Jonny Hawk passed away February 2, 2022 in Ada, Oklahoma. He was born to Lena Wolf and Peter Scott on October 21, 1938 in Wewoka, Oklahoma. He was raised in Spaulding, Oklahoma by Lena (Wolf) and Lillie Factor. Johnson went to Spaulding School.

Thanks for looking and Good Luck !

post id: 7755964706

posted:

updated:

best of [?]

loading
reading
writing
saving
searching